KATY-K, KTK SPIRITUAL ADVANCEMENT ACADEMY & THE MODERN ORACLE respects your privacy. This policy has been developed in order for you to understand how we collect, use, communicate and make use of personal information.

KATY-K, KTK SPIRITUAL ADVANCEMENT ACADEMY & THE MODERN ORACLE is the data controller and we are responsible for your personal data (referred to as ‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘our’ in this privacy policy).

(1) IMPORTANT POINTS

We do not collect personally identifiable information about you unless you voluntarily provide it and in the day to day running of our business we used 3rd party companies and platforms to host our data and manage the services we provide.

The 3rd party companies and platforms include but are not limited to – FACEBOOK, THINKIFIC, MAILCHIMP, INSTAGRAM, SURVEYMONKEY, CALENDLY, GOOGLE, PAYPAL, STRIPE, SQUARE, ZOOM and YOUTUBE. To the best of our knowledge these companies do not sell or pass any of your data that we store with them. [COMPANIES MAY BE ADDED OR REMOVED AT ANY TIME]

We do not sell or give away your data to 3rd party companies for the purpose of sales or marketing.

We do not collect any sensitive data about you. Sensitive data refers to details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, union membership, information about your health or genetic/bio-metric data.

(2) PRIVACY POLICY

When accessing www.katy-k.com and our affiliated sites, we learn certain information about you during your visit to our sites. We may use web analysis tools that are built into the web site to measure and collect anonymous session information. This is called ‘cookies’.

We also use “cookies” to improve your web experience and to collect anonymous information about how you use our websites. However, cookies are not required for website use. If your browser is configured not to accept cookies, you will still be able to access our website and its content.

We collect certain anonymous (non-personally identifiable) information to help use improve our website and to evaluate access and use of our website materials and the impact of our website on the worldwide educational community.

(3) DATA COLLECTION, DATA PROCESSING AND USE OF DATA

Personal data refers to any information capable of identifying an individual. It does not include anonymous data.

COMMUNICATION DATA

We collect communication data that you send to use whether that be through email, text, social media messaging, social media posting, online surveys, feedback and contact forms on our website or any other communication that you send us. We process this data for the purpose of communicating with you, for recording keeping and the pursuance or defense of legal claims.

CUSTOMER DATA

We collect information from you in relation to the purchase of goods and/or services – this information includes your name, title, billing address, delivery address, email address, phone number, contact details, purchase details and card or payment details. We process this data to provide you with the goods and/or services that you have purchased and to keep records of these transactions. We do not store or keep your card or payment details on file.

USER DATA

We collect data about how you use our website and any online services we provide together with any data that you post for publication on our website or through any other online services. This data is processed to operate our website, provide information to you, ensure the security of our website, maintain back-ups of our website and databases and to enable the publication and administration of our website, online services and business.

TECHNICAL DATA

Technical data about your use of our website including IP address, login data, details about your browser, length of visit to pages on our website, page views, navigation paths, the number of times you use our website, time zone setting and other technology on the devices you use to access our website is collected and processed. The source of this data is via our analytics tracking system. This data it processed to administer and protect our website and business, to provide relevant information and services and to understand the effectiveness of advertising and to develop marketing strategies.

SENSITIVE DATA

We do not collect any sensitive data about you. Sensitive data refers to details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, union membership, information about your health or genetic/bio-metric data.

We will only use your personal data for the purpose it was collected or for a reasonably compatible purpose if necessary.

We do not make your contact information or any other personally identifiable information available to anyone outside of the business or its service providers (who use the information only for authorized business purposes) unless we are legally required to do so.

(4) DATA COLLECTION

We collect data about you that you voluntarily provide to us; through the use of contact forms on our website or that you send to us through emails. Your information by also be provided to us through the following means: when you provide email contact information to subscribe to newsletters, send feedback to our website, register for a workshop or online course, purchase a product or service from our website, respond to a survey.

(5) MARKETING COMMUNICATION

If you voluntarily provide your email address or other contact information, we might also use it to inform you of changes to our website and services, to survey you about your use or opinion of our website, or to ask for your support. Marketing communication is only sent to you if you have made a purchase or asked for information from us about our goods and/or services. Marketing communication is also only sent if you have agreed to receive such communications. You can opt out of receiving marketing communication at any time. At your request, we will remove your contact information from our marketing lists.

We do not share your personal data with any 3rd party for their marketing purposes.

(6) DISCLOSING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We do not collect personally identifiable information about you unless you voluntarily provide it and in the day to day running of our business we used 3rd party companies and platforms to host our data and manage the services we provide.

The 3rd party companies and platforms include but are not limited to – FACEBOOK, THINKIFIC, MAILCHIMP, INSTAGRAM, SURVEYMONKEY, CALENDLY, GOOGLE, PAYPAL, STRIPE, SQUARE, ZOOM and YOUTUBE. To the best of our knowledge these companies do not sell or pass any of your data that we store with them. [COMPANIES MAY BE ADDED OR REMOVED AT ANY TIME]

We do not sell or give away your data to 3rd party companies for the purpose of sales or marketing. We only allow 3rd party providers to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

(7) SECURITY AND RETENTION

We have put in place security measures to prevent your data from being lost, used, altered, disclosed or accessed without authorization. Access to your data is also only allowed to employees and partners who need to know such data and it is only processed on our instructions.

We only retain your data for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes we collected it for. For tax purposes your basic customer information will be kept on file even after you stop being a customer.

(8) LEGAL

We are subject to the provisions of the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Your data is collected, processed and retained in accordance with the aforementioned laws and regulations.

You have the right to request access, correction, erasure, restrictions, transfer, object to processing, portability of data and (where lawful) to withdraw consent. If you wish to exercise any of these rights please contact us.

We may request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity; this is a security measure to ensure that your personal data is not disclosed to any person who does not have the right to receive it.

(9) HYPERLINKS

Links to external websites are provided solely as a convenience to you. We have not reviewed all of these external websites, does not control and is not responsible for any of these sites or their content. If you decide to access any of the external websites linked to this Site, you do so entirely at your own risk.

By accessing this web site, you are agreeing to be bound by these web site Terms and Conditions of Use, all applicable laws and regulations, and agree that you are responsible for compliance with any applicable local laws. If you do not agree with any of these terms, you are prohibited from using or accessing this site. The materials contained in this website are protected by applicable copyright and trade mark law.

(10) USE OF TESTIMONIALS

Testimonials that appear on this site are actually received via text, audio or video submission. They are individual experiences, reflecting real life experiences of those who have used our products and/or services in some way. They are individual results and results do vary. We do not claim that they are typical results. The testimonials are not necessarily representative of all of those who will use our products and/or services.

The testimonials displayed in any form on this site (text, audio, video or other) are reproduced verbatim, except for correction of grammatical or typing errors. Some may have been shortened. In other words, not the whole message received by the testimonial writer is displayed when it seems too lengthy or not the whole statement seems relevant for the general public.

The testimonials are never intended to make claims that our products and/or services can be used to diagnose, treat, cure, mitigate or prevent any disease. Any such claims, implicit or explicit, in any shape or form, have not been clinically tested or evaluated.

(11) POLICY CHANGES

We reserve the right to amend this policy at any time with or without notice.